PRIVACY POLICY – Dated October 2018

The Criminal Justice Alliance (CJA) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Criminal Justice Alliance, V308 Vox Studios, Durham Street, London, SE11 5JH.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by registering as a member of the CJA and when subscribing to our e-bulletins.
  • Information or material that you post or contribute to our website.
  • If you contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information you provide when booking for a CJA meeting, event or training course.
  • Information you provide when responding to a consultation or survey run by CJA through Survey Monkey.
  • Information you provide when registering for a meeting or event run by CJA through Eventbrite.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • All information you provide to us is stored on our password protected secure server.
  • Information you provide via Survey Monkey is held on Survey Monkey. See here for their privacy statement: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/.
  • Information you provide via Event Brite is held on Event Brite. See here for their privacy statement: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB
  • Information you provide through Survey Monkey or Event Brite may be transferred and stored on our password protected secure server.
  • In the event that you wish to cancel your membership, your organisation and designated member representatives will be removed from any mailing lists associated with the CJA.
  • Any identifiable data you provide will be retained securely by CJA for the duration of your membership, and then one year after your membership cancellation date, after which it will be securely deleted.
  • Any information stored on Survey Monkey or Eventbrite will be deleted after one year.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To list your organisation as a member on our website including a link to your website.
  • To approve your membership (the registration form will be shared with CJA trustees for this purpose).
  • To maintain our organisational records.
  • To communicate with you via email, telephone or post as a member to provide you with information concerning the criminal justice system and CJA products, events, surveys and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To communicate with you to send invoices and regarding payment of membership fees.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

GDPR gives you various rights about the information held about you. You have the right to view, amend and delete the information we hold about you. You also have the right to restrict how we use this information and to object to us using the information at all. Your rights can be exercised at any time by emailing info@criminajusticealliance.org.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, either temporarily or permanently. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. The purpose of cookies is to make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier.  Our website uses cookies to record aggregated usage statistics through Google analytics. These cookies enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our sites.

You may refuse to accept cookies by changing your internet browser settings. However, by doing so you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you when you visit our website.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to external websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed info@criminaljusticealliance.org.uk.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by Criminal Justice Alliance, please also email info@criminaljusticealliance.org.uk with the word ‘Unsubscribe’ in the email subject.

 

COMPLAINTS

Should you have a complaint or other concerns about Criminal Justice Alliances’ information rights practices please contact Criminal Justice Alliance in the first instance at info@criminaljusticealliance.org or at our head office on 0203 1761153.

If our response proves unsatisfactory, you have the option of contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns for more information.